Permanent Residency

 

An individual who wishes to become a lawful permanent resident based on the fact that he/she has a relative who is a citizen of the United States or is a lawful permanent resident, must have the relative in the U.S. sponsor and prove income or assets to support the immigrant when the intending immigrant(s) arrives in the United States.

A lawful permanent resident is a foreign national who has been granted theprivilege of permanently living and working in the United States. The relative sponsor and intending immigrant must successfully complete certain steps in the immigration process in order to come to the U.S.

First, the US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) must approve an immigrant visa petition (I-130), filed by the sponsoring relative on behalf of the intending immigrant. Next, most sponsors will need to demonstrate adequate income or assets to support the intending immigrant, and accept legal responsibility for financially supporting the intending immigrant, by completing and signing a document called an Affidavit of Support. Once this is complete, then the intending immigrant may apply for the relevant immigrant visa.

During an application, the immigrant can obtain two important permits while the case is pending once a certain stage is passed in green card processing (filing of I-485).

The first permit is a temporary work permit known as the Employment Authorization Document (EAD), which allows the immigrant to accept employment in the United States. The second permit is a temporary travel document, advance parole, which allows the immigrant to re-enter the United States.

Immigration law can be complex and you may not be familiar with all of your immigration options. The Normandy Law Group has attorneys in major metropolitan areas throughout the world to counsel on your immigration options.

Our job is to ensure that you will be in the best position to make decisions about your immigration.

Call our toll free number (877) 670-5744 or email us for a free consultation.

Our job is to ensure that you will be in the best position to make decisions about your immigration.  

Call our toll free number (877) 670-5744 or email us for a free consultation.